Technical Resources

Forever Steel Manufacturing Co., Ltd
TP304 vs TP316 corrosion,molybdenum steel passive layer,chloride pitting resistance,stainless steel sensitization risk,ASTM A312 material properties

Latest news list

ASTM A312 TP304 vs TP316: Metallurgical Differences, Pitting Resistance, and Sensitization Risk

Date: 2026-05-28Author:Chuck Yu

For stainless steel pipe, the main difference between ASTM A312 TP304 and TP316 is the molybdenum addition in TP316, which generally improves resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion in chloride-containing environments. Neither grade is suitable for every fluid or temperature, and TP316 is not automatically suitable for seawater. We compare the specified grade, manufacturing route, weld condition, inspection and delivery scope when reviewing a pipe enquiry.

For product supply details after grade and route selection, see seamless stainless steel pipe and welded stainless steel pipe.

1. 304 vs 316 Stainless Steel Pipe: Composition and Molybdenum

The core metallurgical distinction is the presence of Molybdenum (Mo) in TP316, whereas TP304 contains only trace amounts.

Element (wt%)

TP304

TP316

Chromium (Cr)

18.0 – 20.0

16.0 – 18.0

Nickel (Ni)

8.0 – 10.5

10.0 – 14.0

Molybdenum (Mo)

—

2.0 – 3.0

Carbon (C) Max (for L-Grades)

0.035% (TP304L)

0.035% (TP316L)

Illustrative PREN calculation (not a fixed grade value)

18.8 in the example below

24.7 in the example below

PREN (Pitting Resistance Equivalent Number) = %Cr + 3.3 x %Mo + 16 x %N

Illustrative inputs by mass percent: a 304-type composition with Cr 18.0, Mo 0 and N 0.05 gives 18.0 + 3.3 × 0 + 16 × 0.05 = 18.8; a 316-type composition with Cr 17.0, Mo 2.10 and N 0.05 gives 24.73, rounded here to 24.7. These are selected example compositions, not measured heats, grade acceptance limits or guaranteed corrosion performance. Use the actual chemistry when comparing a heat, and evaluate the service separately.

The molybdenum addition gives TP316 better resistance than TP304 to pitting and crevice corrosion in many chloride environments. Actual suitability still depends on chloride concentration, temperature, pH, oxygen, flow, crevices, deposits, cleaning chemicals and surface condition.

2. Mechanical & Physical Properties Comparison

Under the ASTM A312 specification, both materials exhibit near-identical structural engineering limits:

Property

TP304

TP316

Engineering Implications

Tensile Strength, min (MPa)

515

515

Same listed minimum strength here; calculate allowable stress and pressure design from the governing code edition

Yield Strength, min (MPa)

205

205

Identical minimum yield boundaries

Elongation, min (%)

35

35

The same listed minimum does not guarantee identical forming behavior in every product condition

Hardness acceptance

Confirm the ordered product/condition

Confirm the ordered product/condition

Do not apply an unreferenced 90 HRB maximum to every A312 pipe; state any project hardness requirement and its test basis

Reference mean thermal expansion, 20–100°C (10⁻⁶/K)

16.0 — Core 304/4301 reference

16.0 — Supra 316/4401 reference

Typical manufacturer reference values for the stated interval; not an A312 acceptance property or a constant for all temperatures

Physical-property source: Outokumpu Core range datasheet for 304/4301 and Supra range datasheet for 316/4401, physical-properties tables using a 20–100°C interval. The EN grade references identify the data rows; they do not independently certify an ASTM pipe. The strength values above and the L-grade carbon entries must be checked against the ordered A312 edition, product grade and test requirements. Mean expansion over one interval is not a high-temperature design input for another interval.

Do not assume that changing TP304 to TP316 leaves the required schedule unchanged. Wall thickness and pressure design must be recalculated against the selected design code edition, temperature-dependent allowable stress, corrosion allowance, joint factor, tolerances and project specification.

3. When to Specify TP304 and What to Check

TP304 is the engineering standard when:

· The fluid medium consists of fresh water, low-pressure steam, compressed air, or mild organic concentrations (e.g., citric or low-temp acetic acid).

· The design temperature, pressure and fabrication condition fall within the limits established by the governing piping code and project specification.

· Chloride exposure is low and the service does not create concentration sites, stagnant zones, deposits or tight crevices.

· Current mill quotations show a commercial advantage after the buyer compares material, fabrication, inspection, cleaning and expected maintenance costs. Do not use a fixed TP316 price premium.

TP304 requires additional corrosion review when:

· Exposed to seawater, brackish water, chlorinated water, salt deposits or coastal splash conditions where localized corrosion can develop.

· Chlorides combine with elevated temperature, tensile stress, crevices, deposits, evaporation or intermittent service. Published water-service guidance values are screening references, not universal design limits.

· Handling strong reducing acids like hydrochloric or hot sulfuric solutions.

For chemical service, compare the actual fluid composition, concentration, contaminants, temperature, aeration, cleaning cycle and shutdown condition with qualified corrosion data. TP316 is not an automatic solution for every chloride or reducing-acid service.

4. When to Specify TP316 Instead of TP304

TP316 may be preferred over TP304 when:

· The line is exposed to environmental chlorides (offshore drilling rigs, marine exhaust systems, coastal infrastructure, or industrial facilities utilizing de-icing salts).

· Process dynamics include stagnant or evaporative fluid states where chlorides concentrate along the waterlines or beneath sediment deposits.

· Evaluating chemical properties involving hot organic acids, phosphoric acid, or dilute sulfamic lines.

· The application demands ultra-pure surfaces with high cleanability, such as pharmaceutical washdowns or premium food-grade processes.

TP316 can still suffer pitting, crevice corrosion or chloride stress-corrosion cracking in aggressive service. Where the screening review shows inadequate margin, the responsible engineer should assess duplex, super-austenitic or nickel-alloy alternatives and confirm welding, testing and availability before procurement.

5. Side-by-Side Selection Matrix

Operational Factor

TP304

TP316

Buyer decision and evidence

Freshwater / Low Chloride Utility

Often suitable after water-chemistry review

May add margin; confirm whether benefit justifies cost

Confirm chlorides, temperature, disinfectants, stagnation and crevices

Seawater Splash Zones

High localized-corrosion risk; do not select without review

Can still pit or crevice-corrode in seawater exposure

Assess exposure, cleaning and whether a higher-alloy grade is required

Chemical service: concentration, temperature and contaminants

Use qualified corrosion data or testing

Use qualified corrosion data or testing

Confirm actual chemistry, aeration, impurities and shutdown condition

High Pressure Steam (Halide-Free)

Good

Potential benefit is service-specific

Compare current quotation and code-based design inputs

Cryogenic Transfer (down to -196°C)

Retains Toughness

Retains Toughness

Confirm product condition, weld procedure and low-temperature design requirements

Welded Assemblies (Heavy Wall)

Sensitization Risk

Sensitization Risk

Evaluate L-grade, heat input, heat tint removal, cleaning and any post-weld treatment

Raw Material Procurement Cost

Base Pricing

Market-dependent quotation

Compare current price with inspection, fabrication, maintenance and replacement risk


6. L-Grades (304L / 316L) – When Do You Need Them?

ASTM A312 covers standard and low-carbon grades. Choosing TP304L or TP316L instead of the standard-carbon grade depends on the purchase specification, welding procedure, corrosion service and any required post-weld treatment:

· The Problem: During welding, temperatures in the Heat-Affected Zone (HAZ) reach 450°C–850°C. In this range, carbon combines with chromium to form chromium carbides along the grain boundaries (sensitization), stripping the adjacent zones of corrosion protection.

· What L-grades do: Their lower carbon limit reduces susceptibility to weld-related sensitization; it does not eliminate every form of intergranular or localized corrosion. Confirm the chemistry on the MTC and the fabrication controls.

· Procurement boundary: A 6 mm wall threshold is not a universal rule. Specify the grade from the governing design code, service environment, welding qualification and project corrosion review; record any intergranular-corrosion testing or surface-restoration requirement in the PO and ITP.

7. Procurement Scenarios and Evidence Checklist

Illustrative scenario — brine or food service: Do not approve TP304 or TP316 from concentration and temperature alone. Record chlorides, pH, contaminants, residence time, aeration, cleaning chemicals, surface finish, crevices and shutdown conditions; then obtain the responsible engineer's material-selection approval.

Illustrative scenario — coastal or chlorinated cooling water: TP316 may offer more localized-corrosion resistance than TP304, but it is not automatically adequate. The RFQ should state water analysis, maximum metal temperature, flow and stagnant conditions, weld cleaning/passivation, corrosion allowance and expected inspection access. Require the MTC, heat-number traceability, PMI scope, dimensional report, hydrostatic or NDE record required by the order, and confirmation of solution heat treatment.

Define the verification scope with the stainless steel PMI and XRF limitations guide; use the pickling, passivation and heat-tint removal guide to specify surface restoration separately.

TP304 and TP316: common buying questions

Is TP316 automatically suitable for seawater?

No. Its molybdenum addition improves resistance to localized corrosion compared with TP304, but seawater exposure can still cause pitting or crevice corrosion. Review temperature, deposits, stagnation, cleaning and the actual exposure before approving the grade.

Does choosing TP304L or TP316L remove all welding-related corrosion risk?

No. Lower carbon reduces susceptibility to sensitization; it does not replace a qualified welding procedure or proper surface restoration. Specify heat-tint removal, cleaning and any required corrosion examination.

Can I keep the same wall thickness when changing TP304 to TP316?

Only after the responsible designer confirms it. Check the selected code, design temperature, allowable stress, corrosion allowance, joint factor and tolerance. Similar listed minimum strengths are not a pressure-design approval.

Is 316 stainless steel pipe stronger than 304?

Do not select TP316 solely for higher strength. The mechanical-property table above lists the same minimum tensile and yield strengths for TP304 and TP316 under the stated A312 basis. The material decision often concerns corrosion resistance; pressure design still requires the applicable code, grade, temperature, wall and product condition.

Why can a 316 pipe quotation cost more than a 304 quotation?

Alloy content, mill availability, dimensions, manufacturing route and order quantity influence the quote. There is no universal percentage premium. We compare the same delivery and inspection scope, including heat treatment, surface finish, testing and certificates, before presenting a material alternative.

Related Reading

ASTM A312 vs A269 vs A213: Stainless Steel Pipe Selection Guide

References & Sources

Confirm the ordered edition and applicable test or acceptance requirements against the project specification.

Outokumpu — Core range datasheet — typical physical properties for Core 304/4301, including mean thermal expansion over 20–100°C.

Outokumpu — Supra range datasheet — typical physical properties for Supra 316/4401 over the same interval.

Find what you need ?
close